City of Shreveport Artist Fellowships: Artist Fellowships are cash awards in recognition of artistic excellence that enable artists to pursue their artistic goals. These awards acknowledge distinguished Fellows of the highest caliber in each discipline of the arts.


2016
Katie Bickham - Literary Arts
Dorothy Kristin Hanna - Multi-Disciplinary
Renee “Renenance” Caldwell - Music
Kedrick Williams - Visual Arts

2015
Ben Moss – Visual Arts
Michael Fureal – Music
Neverlyn Townsend- Theatre

2014
David Love Lewis – Literary Arts
Brian Buckner – Visual Arts
Elizabeth O’Bannon – Music
Roshanda Spears - Dance

2013
June Rose Dowis – Literary Arts
Rachel Stuart Haas – Visual Arts
Brenda Wimberly – Music
Alan Dyson - Multi-Disciplinary
Luther Cox, Jr. - Dance

2012
Costas Dafnis- Music
Angelique Feaster Evans - Theatre
Kathryn Day - Visual Arts

2011
Thomas Little - Multi-Disciplinary
Carlos Colón - Theatre
Kristi Jones - Visual Arts

2010
Kendra Meiki - Dance
Dr. Gerald Walker - Music
Talkbot Hopkins - Visual Arts

2009
Nadine Charity - Literary Arts

2008
Thomas Little - Visual Arts
Hugh Hamilton - Theatre
Anthony Neumann - Dance
Chandler Teague - Music
David Havird - Literary Arts
Robert Trudeau - Multi-Disciplinary

2007
Ellen Soffer - Visual Arts
Roshanda Spears - Dance
Kermit Poling - Music
Ashley M. Havird - Literary Arts
Pamela A. Hamilton - Multi-Disciplinary

2006
Randy Hedgecock - Visual Arts
Patric McWilliams - Theatre
Renee Smith-Chevallier - Dance
Dorsey Summerfield, Jr. - Music
Dorie LaRue - Literary Arts
Ron Hardy - Multi-Disciplinary

 

 

2005
Rachel Stuart-Haas - Visual Arts
Robert Buseick - Theatre
Susan Marie Yankee - Music
Justine C. Reilly - Literary Arts
Michael David Harold - Multi-Disciplinary

2004
Bill Gingles - Visual Arts
Vickie Lynn Robertson - Theatre
Terry Jackson - Dance
Ron Hardy  - Music
Gary Delaney - Literary Arts
Dorothy Kristin Hanna - Multi-Disciplinary

2003
William Scott - Visual Arts
Robert Darrow - Theatre
Thomas Phillips - Music
Wendy Babiak - Literary Arts

2002
Aaron Girlinghouse - Dance
Jerry Beach - Music
Carlos Colon - Literary Arts
Noma Fowler-Sandlin - Multi-Disciplinary

2001
Carol S. Anglin - Dance
Sylvia Lee Mann - Music
Theresa L.Mormino - Literary Arts
G. Scott Griffin - Multi-Disciplinary

2000
Katherine Nix - Visual Arts
James Montgomery - Theatre
Anthony Neumann - Dance
Sally Horak Hundemer - Music
Ashley M. Havird - Literary Arts

1999
Susan Breeland - Visual Arts
Seva May - Theatre
Frank Vega - Dance
Elizabeth O’Bannon - Music
Charlotte Rice - Literary Arts
Alan Dyson - Multi-Disciplinary

1998
Neil Johnson - Visual Arts
Don Hooper - Theatre
Luther Cox, Jr. - Dance
Theresa Zale Bridges - Music
George Burton, III - Literary Arts
Dorothy Kristin Hanna - Multi-Disciplinary

1997
Donna Service - Visual Arts
Robert Darrow - Theatre
Tom Hundemer - Music
Dorie LaRue - Literary Arts

1996
Laura Noland Harter - Visual Arts
Kermit Poling - Music
Shirley K. Campbell - Literary Arts

1995
Pearl Serbanic - Visual Arts
Robert Buseick - Theatre
Carol S. Anglin - Dance
Kathleen T. Smith - Literary Arts